2007 Minnesota Vikings schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
8-8-0 0-0 5379 2745 2634 30 294 5410 4225 1185 31 305
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Minnesota Vikings' forty-seventh season was in 2007, and it was the second season Brad Childress served as the head coach of the team. They finished the season 8-8-0, 5-3-0 at home and 3-5-0 on the road. At the end of the season, Adrian Peterson was awarded with the AP Offensive Rookie of the Year award.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Week 1 Atlanta Falcons 24-3
Week 2 @ Detroit Lions 17-20
Week 3 @ Kansas City Chiefs 10-13
Week 4 Green Bay Packers 16-23
Week 6 @ Chicago Bears 34-31
Week 7 @ Dallas Cowboys 14-24
Week 8 Philadelphia Eagles 16-23
Week 9 San Diego Chargers 35-17
Week 10 @ Green Bay Packers 0-34
Week 11 Oakland Raiders 29-22
Week 12 @ New York Giants 41-17
Week 13 Detroit Lions 42-10
Week 14 @ San Francisco 49ers 27-7
Week 15 Chicago Bears 20-13
Week 16 Washington Redskins 21-32
Week 17 @ Denver Broncos 19-22

Coaches

Head Coach: Brad Childress Offensive Coordinator: Darrell Bevell Defensive Coordinator: Leslie Frazier Special Teams Coordinator: Paul Ferraro Quarterbacks Coach: Kevin Rogers Wide Receivers Coach: George Stewart Assistant Wide Receivers Coach: Chad O'Shea Offensive Line Coach: Pat Morris Assistant Offensive Line Coach: Jim Hueber Running Backs Coach: Eric Bieniemy Assistant Running Backs Coach: Ryan Ficken Tight Ends Coach: Jimmie Olden Johnson Jr. Offensive Assistant Coach: Chad O'Shea Defensive Line Coach: Karl Dunbar Assistant Defensive Line Coach: Brendan Daly Linebackers Coach: Fred Pagac Defensive Backs (Secondary) Coach: Joe Woods Assistant Secondary Coach: Derek Mason Defensive Assistant Coach: Jeff Imamura Special Teams Assistant Coach: Chad O'Shea, Brian Murphy Assistant to the Head Coach: Kevin Stefanski Strength and Conditioning Coach: Tom Kanavy Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Martin Streight, Juney Barnett Scouting Assistant: Kyle Childress Coaches Administrative Assistant: Todd Nielson Director of Sports Medicine: Eric Sugarman Head Athletic Trainer: Eric Sugarman Assistant Athletic Trainer: Rob Roche Strength and Conditioning Intern: Chris DiSanto