2008 Atlanta Falcons schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
11-5-0 0-0 6029 3526 2503 24 333 5923 3797 2126 19 324
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Atlanta Falcons' forty-third season was in 2008, playing their home games at Georgia Dome. During the offseason they hired Mike Smith to lead the team. Smith previously was the defensive coordinator of the Jacksonville Jaguars and had nine years of coaching experience in the NFL. They finished the year 11-5-0 in the regular season but they lost their first playoff game to the Arizona Cardinals 30-24. At the end of the season, Matt Ryan was awarded with the AP Offensive Rookie of the Year award.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Week 1 Detroit Lions 34-21
Week 2 @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers 9-24
Week 3 Kansas City Chiefs 38-14
Week 4 @ Carolina Panthers 9-24
Week 5 @ Green Bay Packers 27-24
Week 6 Chicago Bears 22-20
Week 8 @ Philadelphia Eagles 14-27
Week 9 @ Oakland Raiders 24-0
Week 10 New Orleans Saints 34-20
Week 11 Denver Broncos 20-24
Week 12 Carolina Panthers 45-28
Week 13 @ San Diego Chargers 22-16
Week 14 @ New Orleans Saints 25-29
Week 15 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 13-10
Week 16 @ Minnesota Vikings 24-17
Week 17 St. Louis Rams 31-27

Playoffs

Week Opponent Score Notes
Wild Card Round @ Arizona Cardinals 24-30

Coaches

Head Coach: Mike Smith Assistant Head Coach: Emmitt Thomas Offensive Coordinator: Mike Mularkey Defensive Coordinator: Brian VanGorder Special Teams Coordinator: Keith Armstrong Quarterbacks Coach: Bill Musgrave Wide Receivers Coach: Terry Robiskie Offensive Line Coach: Paul T. Boudreau Assistant Offensive Line Coach: Paul Dunn Running Backs Coach: Gerald Brown Tight Ends Coach: Chris Scelfo Offensive Assistant Coach: Glenn Thomas Defensive Line Coach: Ray Hamilton Linebackers Coach: Glenn Pires Defensive Backs Coach: Alvin Reynolds Secondary Coach: Emmitt Thomas Defensive Assistant Coach: Joe Danna Assistant Special Teams Coach: Tom McMahon Assistant to the Head Coach: Andrew Weidinger Director of Athletic Performance: Jeff Fish Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Bill Hughan General Manager: Thomas Dimitroff Seasonal Assistant Athletic Trainer: Michael Blankenship Nutritionist: Josh Hingst Intern Athletic Trainer: Chad Cook Intern: Patrick Mularkey