2008 Minnesota Vikings schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
10-6-0 0-1 5589 3109 2480 33 313 5029 3732 1297 27 270
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Minnesota Vikings' forty-eighth season was in 2008, and it was the third season Brad Childress served as the head coach of the team. The Vikings played their home games at Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome. They finished the year 10-6-0 in the regular season, en route to winning the NFC North, but they lost their first playoff game to the Philadelphia Eagles 26-14.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Week 1 @ Green Bay Packers 19-24
Week 2 Indianapolis Colts 15-18
Week 3 Carolina Panthers 20-10
Week 4 @ Tennessee Titans 17-30
Week 5 @ New Orleans Saints 30-27
Week 6 Detroit Lions 12-10
Week 7 @ Chicago Bears 41-48
Week 9 Houston Texans 28-21
Week 10 Green Bay Packers 28-27
Week 11 @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers 13-19
Week 12 @ Jacksonville Jaguars 30-12
Week 13 Chicago Bears 34-14
Week 14 @ Detroit Lions 20-16
Week 15 @ Arizona Cardinals 35-14
Week 16 Atlanta Falcons 17-24
Week 17 New York Giants 20-19

Playoffs

Week Opponent Score Notes
Wild Card Round Philadelphia Eagles 14-26

Coaches

Head Coach: Brad Childress Offensive Coordinator: Darrell Bevell Defensive Coordinator: Leslie Frazier Special Teams Coordinator: Paul Ferraro Quarterbacks Coach: Kevin Rogers Wide Receivers Coach: George Stewart Assistant Wide Receivers Coach: Chad O'Shea Offensive Line Coach: Pat Morris Assistant Offensive Line Coach: Jim Hueber Running Backs Coach: Eric Bieniemy Assistant Running Backs Coach: Ryan Ficken Tight Ends Coach: Jimmie Olden Johnson Jr. Offensive Assistant Coach: Chad O'Shea, Ryan Silverfield Defensive Line Coach: Karl Dunbar Assistant Defensive Line Coach: Brendan Daly Linebackers Coach: Fred Pagac Defensive Backs Coach: Joe Woods Assistant Secondary Coach: Derek Mason Defensive Assistant Coach: Jeff Imamura, Ryan Silverfield Special Teams Assistant Coach: Chad O'Shea, Brian Murphy Assistant to the Head Coach: Kevin Stefanski Strength and Conditioning Coach: Tom Kanavy Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Martin Streight, Juney Barnett Scouting Assistant: Kyle Childress Coaches Administrative Assistant: Todd Nielson Director of Sports Medicine: Eric Sugarman Head Athletic Trainer: Eric Sugarman Assistant Athletic Trainer: Rob Roche