2010 Atlanta Falcons schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
13-3-0 0-1 5652 3716 1936 21 368 5761 3971 1790 32 312
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Atlanta Falcons' forty-fifth season was in 2010, and it was the third season Mike Smith served as the head coach of the team. The Falcons played their home games at Georgia Dome. They finished the year 13-3-0 in the regular season, en route to winning the NFC South, but they lost their first playoff game to the Green Bay Packers 48-21.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Preaseason Week 1 Kansas City Chiefs 20-10
Preaseason Week 2 New England Patriots 10-28
Preaseason Week 3 @ Miami Dolphins 16-6
Preaseason Week 4 @ Jacksonville Jaguars 9-13
Week 1 @ Pittsburgh Steelers 9-15
Week 2 Arizona Cardinals 41-7
Week 3 @ New Orleans Saints 27-24
Week 4 San Francisco 49ers 16-14
Week 5 @ Cleveland Browns 20-10
Week 6 @ Philadelphia Eagles 17-31
Week 7 Cincinnati Bengals 39-32
Week 8 Bye Week
Week 9 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 27-21
Week 10 Baltimore Ravens 26-21
Week 11 @ St. Louis Rams 34-17
Week 12 Green Bay Packers 20-17
Week 13 @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers 28-24
Week 14 @ Carolina Panthers 31-10
Week 15 @ Seattle Seahawks 34-18
Week 16 New Orleans Saints 14-17
Week 17 Carolina Panthers 31-10

Playoffs

Week Opponent Score Notes
Divisional Round Green Bay Packers 21-48

2010 Atlanta Falcons Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mike Smith Assistant Head Coach: Bill Musgrave Offensive Coordinator: Mike Mularkey Defensive Coordinator: Brian VanGorder Special Teams Coordinator: Keith Armstrong Quarterbacks Coach: Bill Musgrave Wide Receivers Coach: Terry Robiskie Offensive Line Coach: Paul T. Boudreau Assistant Offensive Line Coach: Paul Dunn Running Backs Coach: Gerald Brown Tight Ends Coach: Chris Scelfo Offensive Assistant Coach: Glenn Thomas Defensive Line Coach: Ray Hamilton Linebackers Coach: Glenn Pires Defensive Backs Coach: Alvin Reynolds Secondary Coach: Tim Lewis Defensive Assistant Coach: Mark Collins Assistant Special Teams Coach: Eric Sutulovich Assistant to the Head Coach: Andrew Weidinger Director of Athletic Performance: Jeff Fish Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Bill Hughan, Jonas Beauchemin General Manager: Thomas Dimitroff Director of Player Personnel: Les Snead Owner: Arthur Blank Head Athletic Trainer: Marty Lauzon Assistant Athletic Trainer: Michael Blankenship