1998 Miami Dolphins schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
10-6-0 1-1 5527 3861 1666 32 308 5275 3437 1838 41 304
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Miami Dolphins' thirty-third season was in 1998, and it was the third season Jimmy Johnson served as the head coach of the team. The Dolphins played their home games at Pro Player Stadium. They finished the year 10-6-0 in the regular season and 1-1 in the playoffs, eventually losing to the Denver Broncos 38-3. At the end of the season, Dan Marino was awarded with the Man of the Year award.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Week 1 @ Indianapolis Colts 24-15
Week 2 Buffalo Bills 13-7
Week 3 Pittsburgh Steelers 21-0
Week 5 @ New York Jets 9-20
Week 6 @ Jacksonville Jaguars 21-28
Week 7 St. Louis Rams 14-0
Week 8 New England Patriots 12-9
Week 9 @ Buffalo Bills 24-30
Week 10 Indianapolis Colts 27-14
Week 11 @ Carolina Panthers 13-9
Week 12 @ New England Patriots 23-26
Week 13 New Orleans Saints 30-10
Week 14 @ Oakland Raiders 27-17
Week 15 New York Jets 16-21
Week 16 Denver Broncos 31-21
Week 17 @ Atlanta Falcons 16-38

Playoffs

Week Opponent Score Notes
Wild Card Round Buffalo Bills 24-17
Divisional Round @ Denver Broncos 3-38

1998 Miami Dolphins Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jimmy Johnson Offensive Coordinator: Kippy Brown Defensive Coordinator: George Hill Quarterbacks Coach: Larry Seiple Wide Receivers Coach: Robert Ford Offensive Line Coach: Larry Beightol Assistant Offensive Line Coach: Rich McGeorge Running Backs Coach: Joel Collier Tight Ends Coach: Pat Jones Defensive Line Coach: Cary Godette Linebackers Coach: George Hill Secondary Coach: Mel Phillips Defensive Nickel Package Coach: Bill Lewis Special Teams Coach: Mike Westhoff Kicking Coach: Doug Blevins Defensive Staff Assistant: Randy Shannon Strength and Conditioning Coach: John Gamble Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Brad Roll Director of Player Development: John Gamble Scouting Assistant: Anthony Hunt Assistant Athletic Trainer: Troy Maurer Bill Walsh Minority Fellowship: James Franklin, Fred Graves, Chris Wilson