1998 Atlanta Falcons schedule

Season statistics

Offense Defense
Record Playoff record Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs Total yards Pass yards Rush yards Turnovers First downs
14-2-0 2-1 6540 4062 2478 31 381 5881 4409 1472 50 330
Scroll the table for more season statistics.

The Atlanta Falcons' thirty-third season was in 1998, and it was the second season Dan Reeves served as the head coach of the team. The Falcons played their home games at Georgia Dome. They finished the year 14-2-0 in the regular season, en route to winning the NFC West, and 2-1 in the playoffs, eventually losing to the Denver Broncos 34-19. At the end of the season, Dan Reeves was awarded with the Coach of the Year award.


Games

Week Opponent Score Notes
Week 1 @ Carolina Panthers 19-14
Week 2 Philadelphia Eagles 17-12
Week 4 @ San Francisco 49ers 20-31
Week 5 Carolina Panthers 51-23
Week 6 @ New York Giants 34-20
Week 7 New Orleans Saints 31-23
Week 8 @ New York Jets 3-28
Week 9 St. Louis Rams 37-15
Week 10 @ New England Patriots 41-10
Week 11 San Francisco 49ers 31-19
Week 12 Chicago Bears 20-13
Week 13 @ St. Louis Rams 21-10
Week 14 Indianapolis Colts 28-21
Week 15 @ New Orleans Saints 27-17
Week 16 @ Detroit Lions 24-17
Week 17 Miami Dolphins 38-16

Playoffs

Week Opponent Score Notes
Divisional Round San Francisco 49ers 20-18
Conference Championship @ Minnesota Vikings 30-27
Super Bowl vs. Denver Broncos 19-34

1998 Atlanta Falcons Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Dan Reeves Assistant Head Coach: Rich Brooks Offensive Coordinator: George Sefcik Defensive Coordinator: Rich Brooks Quarterbacks Coach: Jack Burns Wide Receivers Coach: Warren "Rennie" Simmons Offensive Line Coach: Art Shell Running Backs Coach: George Sefcik Tight Ends Coach: James Daniel Defensive Line Coach: Bill Kollar Linebackers Coach: Don Blackmon Defensive Backs Coach: Ron Meeks Special Teams Coach: Joe DeCamillis Defensive Quality Control Coach: Brian Xanders Offensive Quality Control Coach: Ed West Assistant to the Head Coach: Marvin Crosby Bass Strength and Conditioning Coach: Al Miller Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach: Tim Jorgensen Pro Personnel: Marvin Crosby Bass Pro Scout: Les Snead Bill Walsh Minority Fellowship: Ron Prince, Joker Phillips